Curated Luxury Clutch The Row Half Moon Bag

By 17 octubre, 2026 Sin categoría No Comments

Your First The Row Handbag: How to Choose

The instinctive approach to this choice starts at the wrong end. The silhouette arrives first, seen in photographs, the price second, and the second-guessing third. A more useful order runs budget first, then the way you actually carry things, then material, and a name last. Recorded 2026 market prices span $590 for a Double Travel Wallet up to $6,900 for the Marco Bag, which makes the model the last variable rather than the first. Every number quoted here is an observed market price recorded in September 2026 rather than an official list, since the house publishes none. Bags only, then, and written for someone who intends to carry it rather than store it away.

Let the Budget Band Come First

Three observed price bands carve up the range, and settling on yours saves weeks of scrolling. Running roughly $590 to $1,500 in 2026, the entry band is fuller in genuinely usable row handbags than the price would suggest. The totes, the small shoulder bags and most of the crossbody line sit in the middle band at roughly $1,550 to $3,500. The Margaux family, the India and Agnes top-handles and the large Marlo and Alger totes make up the top band, roughly $3,600 to $6,900. Nothing in the lower bands is a lesser version of the upper ones: construction language and hardware finish stay consistent throughout. A chosen band turns a list of dozens into a shortlist of a few.

  • Entry tier, about $590 to $1,500: Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900, Cecily Mini Tote $950, Sally $1,000, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Idaho $1,420
  • Middle, about $1,550 to $3,500: Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Marcel from $2,300, Parker from $2,900
  • Upper tier, about $3,600 to $6,900: Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Marlo Tote $4,300, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Iowa Duffle $5,180, Marco Bag $6,900

Choose for the Way the row half moon bag You Actually Carry Things

Once the band set, the only useful question is what goes inside the bag on an ordinary day. The line splits into three carrying jobs; crossing that divide is where most disappointment starts. A phone, keys and cardholder day wants a small shoulder bag or crossbody with a fixed shape. If a laptop, notebook and water bottle travel with you, the answer is a soft tote with real depth. Ask one bag to cover both and it will be too large for the first job and too rigid for the second. The three shortlists below take each job in turn.

The daily-carry answer

For a small daily bag the natural shortlist is the Half Moon at $1,390, the 90’s Bag at $1,090, the N/S Park Crossbody at $1,290 and the Bourse Clutch at $1,590. The Half Moon and the Bourse are both confirmed Made in Italy on the brand’s own product pages, which matters at this price. The Half Moon’s published dimensions are 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches, though sources disagree, so read that as the official figure rather than a settled one. At 10.2 x 6.5 x 2.3 inches, the Bourse puts a calfskin exterior, a nappa lining, a hinged frame closure and a hidden adjustable shoulder strap. The practical test for a small bag is what it does empty, and all four hold their form. Any of the four is a solid first row bag that never enters the top band.

The everything-bag answer

If you want a The Row tote bag, the Park family is the natural starting point and the broadest in price. Across sizes, N/S Park Tote was observed at $1,550 to $1,620, $1,650 to $1,950 and $1,990 to $3,250, with Park Tote small and medium at $1,450 to $1,620. Park Tote Three landed at $1,750 to $2,400 across its edge, stitch and canvas versions, with XL Park Tote at $2,490 and an XL Stitched at $4,570. Above that line, Marlo Tote was observed at $4,300 and Alger Tote at $4,900. At the cheapest end, Boone Tote at $900 and Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200 do the same job in lighter materials. Going a size too big is the standard mistake: underfilled, a soft tote surrenders the shape that makes it recognisable.

The Margaux question

If the Margaux is why you are reading this, the current route is the Soft Margaux or the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. At an observed $3,650, Soft Margaux 10 comes in calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, protective metal feet, a removable shoulder strap, one card slot and Made in Italy. The same construction carries over to Soft Margaux 12 at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, observed at $4,350. Margaux Shoulder 12 was recorded at $4,900 in calfskin with a lambskin lining, 14.75 x 9 x 5 inches, with elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles and narrowed gusseted side panels. What separates the Soft version from the original is the addition of metal feet, an interior toggle, belted gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Reports that the original has been discontinued are widespread but have never been confirmed by the brand.

The Number in the Name Is the Width

Because the number in the name is width in inches, most the guesswork disappears. That holds for Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. Two numbers separate by something you can put a ruler to, not by a marketing tier. Two inches of width shift capacity far more than appearance. Take a ruler to the bag you carry now before you order, then compare. That single habit removes the commonest and costliest first-purchase mistake.

Leather, Suede or Something Lighter

Material moves the price more than size does, and it moves the maintenance burden even further. Suede commands a consistent premium over calfskin on the same silhouette: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, and Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Calfskin appears in smooth, matte grained, saddle and polished finishes, while lambskin and nappa are used mostly as linings. Cheaper canvas, nylon, sisal and raffia versions are out there, and they are also the least serviceable materials in the line. Since the brand issues no care protocol, every piece of care advice, the above included, is material-appropriate general guidance. Calfskin in a neutral colour represents the least risk on a first purchase.

Three Realistic Starting Points

The table sets plausible first purchases side by side rather than ranking them. Each row represents a different carrying job and a different band, using observed 2026 market prices. None of these are official prices, and figures shift from retailer to retailer. Retention figures come from Rebag CLAIR 2025 where a model was broken out; treat them as observed market behaviour, not investment advice. Where no figure appears, that report did not separate the model. The table is for testing your reasoning, not for outsourcing the decision.

Starting point Observed 2026 price Best suited to CLAIR 2025 value retention
90’s Bag $1,090 Least expensive signature silhouette Not separated out; flagged as a riser
N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 Hands-free daily carry Not broken out
Half Moon $1,390 A small everyday bag; Made in Italy 106% for the shoulder version
Bourse Clutch $1,590 Evening use, hidden strap included No model-level figure
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650 to $1,950 Everyday volume, laptop included 146%, the report’s strongest
Soft Margaux 10 $3,650 Flagship silhouette; Made in Italy Margaux Tote at 107%

Buying Channels, and the Resale Picture

The bags sell first-hand through the house’s own webstore and its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Confirmed multi-brand stockists run to Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Lane Crawford, Moda Operandi and Cettire, with independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs, and The Outnet handling off-price and archive stock. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report assigned the brand 97% value retention on resale, a first entry into its unicorn tier of 85% and above, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Read that as observed behaviour, not a promise; it also spreads unevenly, because canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while black and neutral calfskin carries the story. With no serial number, date code or authenticity card system to check, pre-owned purchases hinge on physical inspection and platform authentication. Sources identify Poshmark and eBay as carrying higher counterfeit risk.

  1. Set the budget band before a single model gets a look
  2. Choose the carrying job: small daily, full tote, or flagship
  3. Hold the size number up against the bag you carry now
  4. Choose calfskin unless you are ready to maintain suede
  5. Go new through the brand or a confirmed stockist, or pre-owned only with in-hand authentication